Home Page
/ 2017 Series Summary

 


 

2017 Peanut Regatta of Waterford Yacht Club
2017 Series Results

Friendly Racing in Galveston Bay, Texas

 

Place
Race 1 - January 29, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug & Mishelle - 14:28:50
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 14:29:40
4
3 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:35:05 3
4 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:43:30 2
5 Multihull "Chaton Noir" - John & Crew -14:57:45 1

 

Place
Race 2 - February 5, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 13:30:19
5
2
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug & Mishelle - 13:31:44
4
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 13:32:42 3
4 Boat "Veritas" - Ruben -13:35:35 2
5 Boat "Rapide" - Don & Barbara - 13:36:58 1
6 Boat "Escondida" - Matt - 13:49:09 -
7 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:01:10 -

 

Place
Race 3 - February 12, 2017
Points
1
Boat "$iphon" - Peter & Crew - 14:30:02
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 14:31:23
4
3 Boat "Veritas" - Ruben & Crew - 14:32:32 3
4 Boat "Tipsea" - Dennis & Crew - 14:43:12 2
5 Boat "De Bonte Koe" - Daven & Crew - 14:44:23 1
6 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:50:57 -
7 Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert & Crew - 14:53:32 -
8 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug & Mishelle - 14:54:30 -
9 Boat "Reflection" - Arthur & Crew - 14:56:20 -
10 Boat "Neon Moon" - Joe & Crew - 15:10:03 -
11 Boat "Ebb Tide" - Steve & Crew - Time ? -

 

Place
Race 4 - February 18, 2017
Points
1
Boat "$iphon" - Peter & Crew - 14:50:14
5
2
Boat "Osprey" - Walter, Gail & Crew - 14:51:50
4
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 14:53:13 3
4 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:55:53 2
5 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:58:09 1
6 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug & Mishelle - 14:58:37 -
7 Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert & Crew - 14:59:20 -

 

Place
Race 5 - February 25, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Veritas" - Ruben & Crew - 17:17:50
5
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 18:06:50
4
3 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug & Mishelle - 18:28:50 3
4 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 18:34:00 2
5 Boat "Mischief" - (Retired after 1st marker) 0.5 (R)
6 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - (Retired b. 1st Marker) -
7 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - (Retired b. 1st Marker) -

 

Place
Race 6 - March 5, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Veritas" - Ruben & Crew - 14:35:15
5
2
Boat "Wide Eyes" Melody and Crew - 14:38:55
4

 

Place
Race 7 - March 11, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Veritas" - Ruben & Crew - 14:36:40
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 14:39:12
4
3 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug & Mishelle - 14:40:52 3
4 Boat "Neon Moon" - Joe & Crew - 14:42:20 2
5 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - 14:48:44 1
6 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:49:55 -
7 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 14:51:39 -

 

Place
Race 8 - March 12, 2017
Points
1
Boat "$iphon" - Peter & Crew - 14:36:23
5
2
Boat "Veritas" - Ruben & Crew - 14:38:28
4
3 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:40:23 3
4 Boat "Osprey" - Walter, Gail & Crew - 14:49:16 2
5 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:01:30 1

 

Place
Race 9 - March 18, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Royal Crescent" - Bob and Crew - 16:34:11
5
2
Boat "Veritas" - Ruben & Crew - 16:34:58
4
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 16:35:05 3
4 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:37:10 2
5 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 16:37:45 1
6 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - 16:38:27 -
7 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug & Mishelle - 16:45:48 -
8 Boat "Neon Moon" - Joe & Crew -

 

Place
Race 10 - March 19, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 16:21:19
5
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:23:14
4
3 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug & Mishelle - 16:23:35 3
4 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 16:23:54 2
5 Boat "Neon Moon" - Joe & Crew - 16:24:48 1
6 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - 16:24:51 -
7 Boat "Veritas" - Ruben & Crew - 16:27:13 -
8 Boat "Escondida" Matt - 16:28:16 -
9 Boat "Wide Eyes" - Melody and Crew - 16:30:16 -
10 Boat "Chloe" - Grahame ans Crew - 16:38:39 -

 

Place
Race 11 - March 25, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 17:02:33
5
2
Boat "Royal Crescent" - Bob and Crew - 17:05:12
4
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 17:05:55 3
4 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 17:07:07 2
5 Boat "Veritas" - Ruben - 17:12:08 1
6 Boat "Osprey" - Walter, Gail & Crew -
7 Boat "Neon Moon" - Joe & Crew - Retired During Race -

 

Place
Race 12 - March 26, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug & Mishelle - 16:30:10
5
2
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 16:31:39
4
3 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:35:47 3
4 Boat "Wide Eyes" - Melody and Crew - 16:56:40 2
5 Boat "De Bonte Koe" - Daven & Crew - Reired During Race 0.5 *(R)

 

Place
Race 13 - April 1st, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 17:02:30
5
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 17:06:20
4

 

Place
Race 14 - April 8, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug & Mishelle - 16:39:50
5
2
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 16:39:57
4
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 16:41:19 3
4 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - 16:45:07 2
5 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:46:13 1
6 Boat "Reflection" - Arthur & Crew - Retired During Race -

 

Place
Race 15 - April 9, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Neon Moon" - Joe & Crew - 16:28:32
5
2
Boat "Veritas" - Ruben - 16:30:21
4
3 Boat "Osprey" - Walter, Gail & Crew - 16:33:35 3
4 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:36:58 2
5 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - 16:40:59 1
6 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - Retired Before Race -

 

Place
Race 16 - April 15, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:21:01
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 16:22:00
4
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 16:22:10 3
4 Boat "Tanura" - Tim and Crew - 16:22:25 2
5 Boat "Osprey" - Walter, Gail & Crew - 16:25:42 1
6 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - 16:28:55 -

 

Place
Race 17 - April 16, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 16:17:28
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 16:20:58
4
3 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:22:47 3
4 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - 16:28:46 2
5 Boat "Paradise" - John & Crew - 16:29:02 1

 

Place
Race 18 - April 30, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Veritas" - Ruben - 15:31:52
5
2
Boat "Osprey" - Walter - 15:31:55
4
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - 15:34:07 3
4 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug & Mishelle - 15:34:17 2
5 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter - 15:36:26 1
6 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew -
7 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - Retired - (Mechanical Problem) -

 

Place
Race 19 - May 6, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 16:04:32
5
2
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug & Mishelle - 16:09:51
4
3 Boat "Archangel" - Jerry & Cindy - 16:09:57 3
4 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 16:10:27 2
5 Boat "Wind Dancer" - Jeff and Anne - 16:35:31 1

 

Place
Race 20 - May 7, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:41:09
5
2
Boat Boat "Osprey" - Walter - 15:41:52
4
3 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug & Mishelle - 15:45:04 3
4 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 15:47:42 2
5 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 15:49:15 1
6 Boat "Harmonious Rapport" - 15:49:59 -

 

Place
Race 21 - May 13, 2017
Points
1
Boat "$iphon" - Peter & Crew - 16:14:15
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 16:26:46
4
3 Boat "Osprey" - Walter, Gail and Crew - 16:29:41 3
4 Boat "Reflection" - Arthur & Crew - 16:49:22 2
5 Boat "Chloe" - Grahame ans Crew - 16:57:45 1
6 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 17:01:03 -
7 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - 17:34:25 -

 

Place
Race 22 - May 14, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Osprey" - Walter, Gail and Crew - 15:40:18
5
2
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:42:20
4
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 15:43:58 3
4 Boat "Marian" - Scott and Crew - 15:49:00 2
5 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - 15:54:30 1

 

Place
Race 23 - May 20, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew -
5
2
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug & Mishelle -
4
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 3
4 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 2

 

Place
Race 24 - May 27, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:36:38
5
2
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug & Mishelle - 15:38:45
4
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 16:00:21 (Mech. Problem) 3

 

Place
Race 25 - May 28, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 15:30:50
5
2
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:32:14
4
3 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug & Mishelle - 15:32:25 3
4 Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 15:36:13 2
5 Boat "Neon Moon" - Joe & Crew - 15:36:49 1
6 Boat "De Bonte Koe" - Daven & Crew -
7 Boat "Osprey" - Walter, Gail and Crew - (Mechanical Problem) -

 

Place
Race 26 - June 10, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert & Crew - 15:30:39
5
2
Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 15:32:15
4
3 Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter - 15:32:16 3
4 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:35:08 2
5 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - 15:40:30 1

 

Place
Race 27 - June 11, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:35:40
5
2
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter & Ruben - 15:35:55
4
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Matt - 15:35:59 3

 

Place
Race 28 - June 18, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug, Mishelle & Crew - 15:35:15
5
2
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:36:58
4
3 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 15:37:02 3
4 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:42:06 2
5 Boat "De Bonte Koe" - Daven & Crew - (Reired During Race) 0.5 *(R)

 

Place
Race 29 - July 2, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Dram Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:29:23
5
2
Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 15:29:28
4
3 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:29:35 3
4 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 15:31:58 2
5 Boat "Osprey" - Walter, Gail and Crew - (Reired During Race) 0.5 *(R)

 

Place
Race 30 - July 9, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug, Mishelle & Crew - Retired Last
2.5 *(R)
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - Retired 5th
2 *(R)
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - Retired 4th 1.5 *(R)
4 Boat "Osprey" - Walter, Gail and Crew - Retired 3rd 1 *(R)
5 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - Retired 2nd 0.5 *(R)
6 Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - Retired 1st -

 

Place
Race 31 - July 16, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:13:31
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 16:14:06
4
3 Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert & Crew - 16:28:10 3
4 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 16:34:19 2
5 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug - 16:47:59 1

 

Place
Race 32 - July 23, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter & Betsy - 15:41:59
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 15:43:25
4
3 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:44:53 3
4 Boat "Archangel" - Jerry, Cindy & Crew - 15:47:11 2
5 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug & Crew - 15:47:54 1
6 Boat "Rapide" - Don & Barbara - 15:50:45 -

 

Place
Race 33 - July 29, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 16:07:07
5
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:08:25
4
3 Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert & Crew - 16:09:56 3
4 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter & Betsy - 16:11:29 2

 

Place
Race 34 - July 30, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - (Shortened Race) *(S)
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - (Shortened Race) *(S)
4
3 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter, Betsy & Doug - (Shortened Race) *(S) 3

 

Place
Race 35 - August 6, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert & Crew - 15:46:35
5
2
Boat "Archangel" - Jerry, Cindy & Crew - 15:47:30
4
3 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:52:35 3

 

Place
Race 36 - August 13, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter & Betsy - 15:31:03
5
2
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug & Mishelle - 15:31:48
4
3 Boat "Veritas" - Ruben & Crew - 15:32:58 3
4 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 15:33:57 2
5 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug & Crew - 15:37:58* 1
6 Boat "Neon Moon" - Joe - 15:41:33 -
7 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:42:19 - (Mechanical Problems) -

 

Place
Race 37 - September 10, 2017
Points
1
Boat "$iphon" - Peter & Crew - 15:36:07
5
2
Boat "Osprey" - Walter & Crew - 15:39:48
4
3 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter & Betsy - 15:41:53 3
4 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 15:43:24 2
5 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:44:25 1

 

Place
Race 38 - September 16, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert & Crew - 15:39:46
5
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:43:56
4
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 15:48:22 3
4 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug & Mishelle - 15:55:05 2

 

Place
Race 39 - September 17, 2017
Points
1
Boat "$iphon" - Peter & Crew - 15:50:27
5
2
Boat "Veritas" - Ruben & Crew - 15:54:03
4
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 15:54:59 3
4 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:56:44 2
5 Boat "Wind Dancer" - Jeff & Anne - 15:04:13 1

 

Place
Race 40 - September 23, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Veritas" - Ruben & Crew - 15:41:23
5
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:43:49
4
3 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug & Mishelle - 15:46:29 3
4 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter & Betsy - 15:48:35 2
5 Boat "Rapide" - Don & Barbara - 15:50:58 1
6 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne & Crew - 15:55:29 -
7 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug & Crew - 15:57:59 -
8 Boat "Peace of Mind" - Vance & Crew - 16:09:50 -

 

Place
Race 41 - September 24, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:26:11
5
2
Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter & Betsy - 15:26:45
4
3 Boat "Wide Eyes" - Melody & Crew - 15:36:05 3
4 Boat "Neon Moon" - Joe & Crew - 15:39:15 2
5 Boat "De Bonte Koe" - Daven & Crew - 15:48:50 1

 

Place
Race 42 - September 30, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Veritas" - Ruben & Crew - 17:40:40
5
2
Boat "Escape Hatch" - Gilbert & Crew - 17:46:33
4
3 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 17:47:44 3
4 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter & Betsy - 18:12:55 2
5 Boat "Rapide" - Don & Barbara - Retired 4th 0.5
6 Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - Retired 3rd -
7 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - Retired 2nd -
8 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug & Mishelle - Retired 1st -

 

Place
Race 43 - October 1, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:32:05
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew - 16:38:25
4
3 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug & Mishelle - 16:38:44 3
4 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter & Betsy - 16:39:19 2
5 Boat "Wind Dancer" - Jeff & Anne - 16:55:20 1
6 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - 17:03:15 -

 

Place
Race 44 - October 7, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:30:34
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Jacqui - 16:38:50
4
3 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter & Betsy - 16:48:45 3

 

Place
Race 45 - October 8, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:32:43
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Jacqui - 15:36:46
4
3 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter & Betsy - 15:38:36 3

 

Place
Race 46 - October 14, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - 15:44:22
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 15:45:01
4
3 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:46:08 3
4 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter & Betsy - 15:48:59 2
5 Boat "De Bonte Koe" - Daven & Crew - 15:57:50 1

 

Place
Race 47 - October 15, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 16:50:32
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 16:52:32
4
3 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug & Mishelle - 16:53:39 3
4 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter & Betsy - 17:15:15 2
5 Boat "Peace of Mind" - Vance & Crew - 17:42:30 1

 

Place
Race 48 - October 21, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:33:10
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - 15:34:06
4
3 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter and Betsy -15:36:30 3
4 Boat "Neon Moon" - Joe and Crew - 15:38:34 2

 

Place
Race 49 - October 22, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter and Betsy -15:31:45
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 15:33:20
4
3 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:34:02 3
4 Boat "Peace of Mind" - Vance & Crew - 16:20:46 2

 

Place
Race 50 - October 28, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter and Betsy -15:32:47
5
2
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:43:24
4
3 Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - (Mechanical Problems) 1.5

 

Place
Race 51 - October 29, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:48:10
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 15:48:16
4
3 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 15:55:10 3
4 Boat "Reflection" - Arthur & Crew - 15:58:00 2

 

Place
Race 52 - November 4, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:35:01
5
2
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - 15:35:03
4
3 Boat "$iphon" - Peter and Crew - 15:36:20 3
4 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Mishelle - 15:36:50 2
5 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter - 15:41:28 1
6 Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 15:43:15 -
7 Boat "De Bonte Koe" - Daven and Crew - 16:03:40 -

 

Place
Race 53 - November 5, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Wesley - 15:45:29
5
2
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Mishelle - 15:45:35
4
3 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:46:53 3
4 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter - 15:47:20 2
5 Boat "The Gail Mary" - Daniel and Crew - 15:51:27 1

 

Place
Race 54 - November 11, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Reflection" - Arthur & Crew - 14:35:31
5
2
Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:36:33
4
3 Boat "The Gail Mary" - Daniel and Crew - 14:40:39 3
4 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 14:41:41 2
5 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:42:28 1
6 Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 14:42:39 -
7 Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - 14:44:40 -
8 Boat "Neon Moon" - Joe and Crew - ? -
9 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - ? -
10 Boat "Peace of Mind" - Vance & Crew - 14:52:15 -

 

Place
Race 55 - November 12, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - Shortened race by group
2.5 *(S)
2 Boat "Osprey" - Walter, Gail & Crew - Shortened race by group 2.0 *(S)
3 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - Shortened race by group 1.5 *(S)
4 Boat "$iphon" - Peter, Gail & Crew - Retired 5th 1.0 *(R)
5 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - Retired 4th 0.5 *(R)
6 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne and Crew - Retired 3rd -
7 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug - Retired 2nd -
8 Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - Retired 1st -

 

Place
Race 56 - November 18, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 14:28:37
5
2 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:31:50 4 
3 Boat "Elizabeth" - Wayne, Doug, Michelle and Crew - 14:32:41 3 
4 Boat "The Gail Mary" - Daniel and Crew - 14:34:30 2 
5 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:35:24 1 

 

Place
Race 57 - November 19, 2017
Points
1
Boat "$iphon" - Peter, Gail & Crew - 14:54:50
5
2 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:59:38 4 
3 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter, Betsy and Greg - 15:06:48 3 

 

Place
Race 58 - November 24, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:43:10
5
2 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter - 14:44:17 4 
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - 14:45:50 3 
4 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug, Mishelle and Crew - 14:48:17 2
5 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - 14:48:50 1
6 Boat "Rapide" - Don and Barbara - 14:52:32 -

 

Place
Race 59 - November 25, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:40:05
5
2 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - 14:42:35 4 
3 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug, Mishelle and Crew - 14:46:15 3 
4 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter - 14:48:29 2
5 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - 14:50:20 1

 

Place
Race 60 - November 26, 2017
Points
1
Boat "$iphon" - Peter, Gail and Crew - (Shortened Race) *(S)
2.5 *(S)
2 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - (Shortened Race) *(S) 2.0 *(S)
3 Boat "Sunspot Baby" - Bill and Crew - (Retired 4th) *(R) 1.5 *(R)
4 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg - (Retired 3rd) *(R) 1.0 *(R)
5 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - (Retired 2nd) *(R) 0.5 *(R)
6 Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug, Mishelle and Crew - (Retired 1st) *(R) -

 

Place
Race 61 - December 3, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Point of Beginning" - Doug and Mishelle - 14:21:58
5
2 Boat "Seven Star" - Stephen and Wayne - 14:22:18 4
3 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - 14:23:30 3 
4 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Wesley - 14:24:30 2 
5 Boat "The Gail Mary" - Daniel and Crew - 14:26:12 1 
6 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 14:26:13 -
7 Boat "Ebb Tide" - Steve and Melody - 14:? -

 

Place
Race 62 - December 10, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Seven Star" - Stephen - 15:15:16
5
2 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - 15:28:12 4
3 Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - 15:28:50 3 
4 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter - 15:31:20 2 

 

Place
Race 63 - December 17, 2017
Points
1
Boat "Alive and Free" - Greg and Crew - Retired #4th - Draw with Selah
2.5 *(R)
1 Boat "Selah" - Rafael - Retired #4th - Draw with Alive and Free 2.5  *(R)
2 Boat "Drum Buoy" - Peter and Betsy - Retired #3rd 2 *(R)
3 Boat "Wave Dancer" - Doug and Crew - Retired #2nd 1.5 *(R)
4 Boat "Osprey" - Walter, Gail & Crew - Retired #1st 1 *(R)

 

*(RSS) = Race was stopped due to storm
*(R) = Retired during race - Will get half of points if listed in top five boats
*(RH) = Retired during race to help other boat
*(V) = Violation of racing rules

*(S) Sortened Race



2017 Series Summary



Points per each race are given as follows:

1st Place
5 Points
2nd Place 4 Points
3rd Place 3 Points
4th Place 2 Points
5th Place 1 Point

 

 

WYC Peanut Regatta Results
2017 Series Results 2017 Series Summary
2018 Series Results 2018 Series Summary

 

 

The Peanut Regatta Hall of Fame

 

Original Group of Pier 17 Peanut Regatta (Photos)

 

WYC Peanut Regatta Flickr Photos Page:

 

 

Attention is called to RRS4: Decision to Race,“The responsibility for boat’s decision to participate in race or to continue racing is hers alone." Disclaimer of Liability: Participants in this regatta entirely at their own risk. Decision to particiapate in this regatta: The responsibility for boat’s decision to participate in this regatta or to continue in this regatta is hers alone. Organizers will not accept any liability for material damage, personal injury or death sustained in connection with or prior to or after this regatta.

 

 

 

2017 WYC Trophy Winners at 2018 Commodore's Ball - Havana Nights

 

 

Trophy Winners for 2017 WYC Peanut Regatta Series

PLACE
BOAT AND SKIPPER
POINTS
1
"Selah" - Rafael
177
2
"Alive and Free" - Greg & Crew 167.5
3
"Dram Buoy" - Peter & Betsy
150.5
4 "Point of Beginning" - Doug, Mishelle & Crew
86.5
5 "Veritas" - Ruben & Crew 55


 

Racers of Galveston Bay - Photos by Bill Tarnick (Sunspot Baby) - Song by Rafael Brom (Selah)

 

 

 

Best of WYC Peanut Regatta

 

 

Waterford Yacht Club - Peanut Regatta - March 18-19, 2017

 

 

 

Peanut Regatta of Waterford Yacht Club - February 18, 2017

 

 

Peanut Regatta of Waterford Yacht Club - February 12, 2017

 

 

 

2017 Waterford Yacht Club’s Commodore’s Ball “Gatsby’s Roaring Twenties”
with Waterford Peanut Regatta 2106 Series Trophy Awards

 

 

 

 

Racers of Galveston Bay


 

Contact Peanut Regatta - Contact Form

 

Extra Mini Regatta of Waterford - Series Championships

 

 

 

Home Page / 2017 Series Summary